Colebrook v. Huffman (In re Huffman)
[…] I. Waiver of Prepayment of Filing Fee

The Court will first address the in forma pauperis application. Persons commencing adversary proceedings are required to pay a filing fee of $350 at the outset of the case. Although Congress in 28 U.S.C. § 1930(f)(2) expressly permitted the waiver of bankruptcy-related filing fees for debtors, there is no express provision for waiving adversary proceeding filing fees for creditor plaintiffs. Instead, § 1930(f)(3) provides that "[t]his subsection does not restrict the district court or the bankruptcy court from waiving, in accordance with Judicial Conference policy, fees prescribed under this section for other debtors and creditors." Id. (emphasis added). The Judicial Conference has not issued a policy about the waiver of adversary proceeding filing fees for creditors. See Bankruptcy Fee Compendium III (June 1, 2014 Edition).