No. 1:15-cv-01105-JDB-cgc
[…] Orleans, 425 U.S. 807, 813-14 (1976)).)
Plaintiff responded summarily that he "does not claim any liability against the West Tennessee Detention Facility, Mason that would invoke the independent contractor exception." (D.E. 30 at PageID 203.)
"The FTCA defines 'employee of the Government' to include 'officers or employees of any federal agency . . . and persons acting on behalf of a federal agency in an official capacity, temporarily or permanently in the service of the United States, whether with or without compensation.'" Zanecki, 577 F. App'x at 397 (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 2671) ("The term 'federal agency' includes 'corporations primarily acting as instrumentalities or agencies of the United States, but does not include any contractor with the United States.'" (emphasis in original) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 2671)). In contrast, "[i]ndependent contractors are not government employees." Ayon v. Ne. Ohio Corr. Ctr., 478 F. App'x 999, 1000 (6th Cir. 2012) (per curiam) (citing Orleans, 425 U.S. at 813-14).