Cole v. State
[…] Dye v. State, 972 N.E.2d 853, 857 (Ind.2012), aff'd on reh'g, 984 N.E.2d 625 (Ind.2013). The invasion of privacy statute is a progressive-penalty statute, which elevates the level of an offense with a correspondingly enhanced sentence if the defendant previously has been convicted of invasion of privacy. Id.

[7] Here, the trial court had explicit legislative direction permitting the enhancements of each of Cole's invasion of privacy charges. Ind.Code § 35–46–1–15.1(12) (“[T]he offense is a Class D felony if the person has a prior unrelated conviction for an offense under this section.”). Moreover, it did not violate the Indiana Constitution's Double Jeopardy Clause when the trial court used the same prior invasion of privacy conviction to enhance the two invasion of privacy convictions and ordered that they be served consecutively.