Wis.Stat. § 346.13(1) (1959) states: "The operator of a vehicle shall drive as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not deviate from the traffic lane in which he is driving without first ascertaining that such movement can be made with safety to other vehicles approaching from the rear." The facts present here do not bring this case within the scope of Cole v. Phephles, 241 Wis. 155, 5 N.W.2d 755 (1942), where the Supreme Court of Wisconsin held there was no evidence that defendant, whose auto had been struck in the rear by plaintiff, was negligent.