Cole v. Foxmar, Inc.
[…] Apple, Inc., 2020 WL 1862571, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 14, 2020) (quoting Fed.R.Civ.P. 68(d)) (emphasis in original). “[A]ll costs properly awardable in an action are to be considered within the scope of Rule 68 ‘costs.'” Marek v. Chesny, 473 U.S. 1, 9 (1985).

“[A]bsent congressional expressions to the contrary, where the underlying statute defines ‘costs' to include attorney's fees,. . . such fees are to be included as costs for purposes of Rule 68.” Id. Under Vermont law, VESTA retaliation claims are governed by the minimum wage retaliation provision, 21 V.S.A. § 483(1) (“The provisions against retaliation set forth in section 397 of this title shall apply to this subchapter”), which states that “the court may make such award of costs as may seem equitable and just.” 21 V.S.A. § 396(e).