Cole v. Foxmar, Inc.
[…] Although Ms. Grangent testified that Plaintiff mentioned to her "a piece about having to find a replacement," (Tr. 319), and Plaintiff overheard Ms. Mobley telling another RC she needed to find a replacement before she could go home on the day he left his shift early, Defendant asserts that Ms. Grangent's testimony was impeached to an extent that "no reasonable juror could credit her testimony." (Doc. 135 at 31.)

An employee "may use earned sick time" if "ill or injured[, ]" but this is not required. 21 V.S.A § 483(a).

VESTA provides: "An employer shall not require an employee to find a replacement for absences, including absences for professional diagnostic, preventive, routine, or therapeutic health care." 21 V.S.A. § 483(g).

Defendant further argues that no reasonable juror could find that retaliation was a but-for cause of Plaintiff s dismissal because the only evidence that any supervisor was aware of his protected activity was Ms.