Cole v. Foxmar, Inc.
[…] As Plaintiff observes, Defendant could have proffered evidence of its financial status and chose not to do so. This lack of evidence, however, only goes so far. It does not mean the jury's punitive damages award is not cabined by any restraints. A relevant metric in this case is the civil penalties authorized by VOSHA and VESTA. See Campbell, 538 U.S. at 418. An employer who violates VESTA "shall be fined not more than $5,000.00." 21 V.S.A. § 345; see also 21 V.S.A. § 483(m) ("An employer who violates [VESTA] shall be subject to the penalty provisions of [21 V.S.A. § 345]."); Vt. Admin. Code 13-5-13(a) ("An employer who violates [VESTA] shall be fined not more than $5,000.00 per violation.").