Cole v. Builders Square
[…] ORS 30.900.

Plaintiffs may be entitled to an award of punitive damages in such cases. See ORS 30.925. "The substantive criteria to considered by an Oregon factfinder in deciding whether to make an award of punitive damages in a product liability action and, if so, in setting the award, are set out in ORS 30.925." Oberg v. Honda Motor Co., Ltd., 320 Or. 544, 552, 888 P.2d 8, 12 (1995). ORS 30.925 establishes a two-part test for such damages. The first part requires that "in a product liability civil action, punitive damages shall not be recoverable except as provided in ORS 18.537." ORS 30.925(1). ORS 18.537, enacted in 1995, provides in relevant part that: