Cole v. Builders Square
[…] Oberg, 320 Or at 551, 888 P.2d at 12. "The range that a rational juror is entitled to award depends, in turn, on the statutory and common law factors that the jury is instructed and permitted to consider when awarding punitive damages for a given claim." Id. These factors expressly contemplate the review of evidence of misconduct arising after the design, manufacture, or sale of a product. See e.g., ORS 30.925(3)(d) (e) (factors include "[t]he duration of the misconduct and any concealment of it" and "the attitude and conduct of the defendant upon discovery of the misconduct"); see also Oberg, 320 Or at 544, 888 P.2d at 13 ("There was evidence that, when plaintiff's injury occurred, defendants had notice . . . that numerous injuries were occurring").