Cole Putnam, Applicant v. Blair's Towing; Everest National Insurance adjusted by Sedgwick Claims Management Services, Defendants
[…] Appeals Bd. (1997) 56 Cal.App.4th 389 [62 Cal.Comp.Cases 924]; see McClune v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (1998) 62 Cal.App.4th 1117 [63 Cal.Comp.Cases 261].)

We turn next to defendant’s contention that the WCJ erroneously found applicant entitled to a section 5814 penalty for defendant’s failure to pay permanent disability benefits at the correct rate. In particular, defendant argues that it had no obligation to retroactively adjust the permanent disability payments made from November 5, 2011 until December 28, 2018 because it was entitled to a credit on applicant’s third party case.

Section 5814 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) When payment of compensation has been unreasonably delayed or refused, either prior to or subsequent to the issuance of an award, the amount of the payment unreasonably delayed or refused shall be increased up to 25 percent or up to ten thousand dollars ($10,000), whichever is less. In any proceeding under this section, the appeals board shall use its discretion to accomplish a fair balance and substantial justice between the parties. (§ 5814 (a).)