1:17-CV-251 (FJS/CFH)
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-26. Specifically, under § 300aa-26(d) of the NCVIA, entitled, "Health care provider duties,"
each health care provider who administers a vaccine set forth in the Vaccine Injury Table [("VIT")] shall provide to the legal representative of any child or to any other individual to whom such provider intends to administer such vaccine a copy of the information materials developed pursuant to subsection (a), supplemented with visual presentations or oral explanations, in appropriate cases. Such materials shall be provided prior to the administration of such vaccine.42 U.S.C. § 300aa-26(d). Pursuant to subsection (a) of § 300aa-26, the Secretary of Health and Human Services ("HHS") "shall develop and disseminate vaccine information materials for distribution by health care providers to the legal representatives of any child or to any other individual receiving a vaccine set forth in the Vaccine Injury Table." 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-26(a). To that end, the Secretary of HHS has developed a "Vaccine Information Statement" ("VIS") for each VIT-covered vaccine, including the HPV vaccine. See Final Revised Vaccine Information Materials for 9-valent HPV (Human Papillomavirus) Vaccine, 81 Fed.