1:17-CV-251 (FJS/CFH)
[…] In addition to being authorized in accordance with section 2305 of the Public Health Law to diagnose, treat or prescribe for a person under the age of eighteen years without the consent or knowledge of the parent or guardian of such person where the individual is infected with a sexually transmitted disease, or has been exposed to infection with a sexually transmitted disease, health care practitioners may (as authorized by their scope of practice) render medical care related to other sexually transmitted diseases without the consent or knowledge of the parent or guardian.10 N.Y.C.R.R. § 23.4.
Under § 2305 of New York Public Health Law, "[a] licensed physician . . . may diagnose, treat or prescribe for a person under the age of twenty-one years without the consent or knowledge of the parents or guardian of said person, where such person is infected with a sexually transmitted disease, or has been exposed to infection with a sexually transmitted disease." N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2305(2). Section 23.4 broadens the scope of § 2305 by permitting health care practitioners to "render medical care related to other sexually transmitted diseases [("STD"s)]" to minors even if they have not been infected with or exposed to an STD infection.