Coldwell Banker v. Compu. Sci.
[…] One cannot rightfully invoke the jurisdiction of the court unless he [or she] has, in an individual or representative capacity, some real interest in the cause of action, or a legal or equitable right, title or interest in the subject matter of the controversy . . . The issue of standing implicates subject matter jurisdiction and is therefore a basis for granting a motion to dismiss." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) May v. Coffey, 291 Conn. 106, 112-13, 967 A.2d 495 (2009).

C. APPLICATION OF GENERAL STATUTES § 52-123 TO CLAIMS BROUGHT BY PLAINTIFFS IN THE NAME OF NON-EXISTENT LEGAL ENTITIES

General Statutes § 52-123 provides that "no writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court." The plaintiff does not dispute the defendants' assertion that Coldwell Banker Manning Realty, Inc., is not a corporation registered with the Connecticut Secretary of the State's Office.