2:15-cr-00182-GZS 2:18- cv-00429-GZS
[…] United States, 368 U.S. 487, 495 (1962)). A court can reasonably require a petitioner to supply the court with salient details of the claim prior to permitting discovery or a hearing. Id. (holding that "the district court did not abuse its discretion in refusing to license a fishing expedition").
B. Claims and Analysis
1. Claim of lack of jurisdiction
Petitioner contends that Public Law 80-772, which is codified in relevant part at 18 U.S.C. § 3231, and which provides in part that "[t]he district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all offenses against the laws of the United States," was not properly enacted by Congress. Petitioner argues section 3231 violates the Quorum Clause of the United States Constitution, and therefore it does not confer jurisdiction on district courts. Petitioner thus contends the Court lacked jurisdiction to convict him.