Colby v. Sokup
[…] Stat §950.04(1v)(ag)); to request an order for, and be given the results of, communicable disease testing (Wis. Stat §950.04(1v)(d)); and to be informed about how to file a complaint (Wis. Stat. §950.04(1v)(do)). The plaintiff seems to be alleging that, rather than violating her civil rights under the federal Constitution, the defendants violated her rights as a crime victim. The proper forum for the plaintiff to bring those allegations is state court, not federal court. See Wis. Stat. §950.105 ("[a] crime victim has a right to assert, in a court in the county in which the alleged violation occurred, his or her rights as a crime victim under the statutes or under article I, section 9m, of the Wisconsin Constitution").

The second amended complaint does not state a claim for which this federal court can grant relief (nor did the original or first amended complaints). The court will dismiss this case for failure to state a claim.

III. Conclusion