Colbert v. Kemna
[…] Curiously, defendants make no reference to the Court's previous Order denying their motion to dismiss based on similar grounds.

As noted by plaintiff in his response, defendants' argument fails to take into account plaintiff's first action, filed in 2005 and dismissed without prejudice on May 8, 2006. Plaintiff notes that he re-filed his complaint on May 7, 2007, which is within one year of the dismissal without prejudice. Plaintiff notes that the Eighth Circuit applies Missouri's savings statute when considering statute of limitations issues. See R.S. Mo. § 516.230; Cross v. Gen. Motors Corp., 778 F.2d 468, 470 (8th Cir. 1985); Trout v. Zakhour, 774 F.Supp. 1204, 1206 (E.D. Mo. 1991). Missouri's savings statute provides: "If any action shall have been commenced within the times respectively prescribed in sections 516.010 to 516.370, and the plaintiff therein suffered a nonsuit . . . such plaintiff may commence a new action from time to time, within one year after such nonsuit. . . ." R.S.Mo. § 516.230. Plaintiff states that, as he commenced his second lawsuit within one year after the dismissal without prejudice of his claims, the second lawsuit was timely-filed.