CASE NO. 939 CRD-7-89-11
[…] What Dr. Prokop seems to be saying in that excerpt is that Mr. Colas' 1988 pain symptoms would not have been what they were without the 1987 incident's having occurred before. As a scientist, the doctor is discussing the medical causation chain of the 1988 symptoms. The doctor's evidence characterizes the first event in the chain of events as the causative factor.
But legal causation and medical causation are not necessarily identical concepts. Venerable doctrines in the common law of torts as reflected in Sec. 31-349 ascribe to the last event in the chain the principal causative effect. The definitions part of chapter 568, Sec. 31-275(8), defines injury to include "accidental injury which may be definitely located as to the time when and the place where the accident occurred." Is not the October 21, 1988 attempt by Colas to lift the garbage bag such a new injury definitely located in time and place and therefore the responsibility of the last employer Trusthouse?