Coke v. City of Sacramento
[…] Penal Code section 1387 provides that an order terminating a criminal prosecution is a bar to any other prosecution for the same offense. The other arguments Coke made in her opening brief were: (1) misdemeanor charges could not be dismissed and replaced with a lesser charge if doing so deprived a defendant of certain rights (i.e., to a jury trial); (2) Government Code section 36900 barred the administrative penalty; and (3) the administrative penalty appeal procedures violated Cokes due process rights.

Government Code section 36900, subdivision (a) states: "Violation of a city ordinance is a misdemeanor unless by ordinance it is made an infraction. The violation of a city ordinance may be prosecuted by city authorities in the name of the people of the State of California, or redressed by civil action."

The trial court issued its ruling after hearing argument. It found that Penal Code section 1387 barred City from proceeding against Coke. The trial court did not address Coke's other theories.