24A-CR-710
[…] Our review of Lieutenant Eager's testimony to which the State directs us indicates that Lieutenant Eager failed to specify that he was discussing evidence that was actually presented to the grand jury. We emphasize that the State has the burden to prove that the indictment rested upon evidence independent of Cohen's immunized testimony. See Peters, 637 N.E.2d at 150 (holding "the State presented no evidence that the indictment rested upon evidence independent of Peters' testimony").
Ind. Code § 35-34-2-12(a) provides that, "[b]efore the grand jury proceeds to deliberate on whether to issue an indictment, the prosecuting attorney shall, on the record: (1) identify each target of the grand jury proceeding; and (2) identify each offense that each target is alleged to have committed." Ind. Code § 35-34-21 provides: "As used in this chapter: 'Target' means a person who has been charged by information for an offense the grand jury is investigating, or who is a subject of the grand jury investigation."