Cohen v. State
[…] In May 2014, the trial court conducted a probation violation hearing. As Cohen concedes in this appeal, the evidence at the hearing supported a determination that Cohen had violated his probation by making an obscene phone call in violation of section 365.16(1)(a) , rendering unnecessary a recitation of the details of that phone call. During the hearing, however, the State also introduced evidence that, immediately following the charged obscene phone call, Cohen made a series of ten more calls to the same phone number (none of which were answered by the person Cohen called).

Section 365.16(1)(a) provides:

(1) Whoever:


(a) Makes a telephone call to a location at which the person receiving the call has a reasonable expectation of privacy; during such call makes any comment, request, suggestion, or proposal which is obscene, lewd, lascivious, filthy, vulgar, or indecent; and by such call or such language intends to offend, annoy, abuse, threaten, or harass any person at the called number ... is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree....



Cohen properly concedes that, although the uncharged series of repeated phone calls could not serve as a separate basis for revoking probation, the testimony regarding the repeated phone calls was nevertheless relevant and admissible evidence bearing upon Cohen's intent in making the initial obscene phone call.

At the conclusion of the hearing, the trial court made its oral findings that:

— Cohen had violated his probation by making an obscene and harassing phone call in violation of section 356.16(1)(a);

— Cohen had also violated section 356.16(1)(c) by immediately thereafter making a series of repeated (but answered) phone calls.

Section 365.16(1)(c) provides:

(1) Whoever:


(c) Makes or causes the telephone of another repeatedly or continuously to ring, with intent to harass any person at the called number ... is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree....



— The State did not offer proof, and therefore did not establish, that Cohen violated Condition 10 (failing to submit to electronic monitoring) or Condition 16 (failing to participate in sex offender treatment).