Cohen v. Roll-A-Cover, LLC
[…] The Distribution Agreement also establishes that these products, supplies and services were being offered and sold as part of a sales or marketing program called the "Multi-Level Partnership Program."

The court notes that the plaintiffs filed a complaint with the Commissioner of Banking alleging the defendants' violation of the CBOIA. These administrative proceedings were resolved through the entry of a consent order executed by the defendants.

General Statutes § 36b-80 provides the following:

No person shall make or cause to be made orally or in any document filed with the commissioner or in any proceeding, investigation or examination under sections 36b-60 to 36b-80, inclusive, any statement which is, at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, false or misleading in any material respect.

The plaintiffs have proven by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendants violated the CBOIA as follows:

By failing to register the business opportunity with the Banking Commissioner as required by General Statutes §§ 36b-62(a) and 36b-67(1).