Cohen v. Roll-A-Cover, LLC
[…] The defendants' next defense is premised on General Statutes § 36b-75(c), which defines when an offer to sell or buy a business opportunity is made in this state. The defendants have not based any arguments on this provision. The court finds this defense legally abandoned and factually meritless. As to the defendants' defense under General Statutes § 36b-65(e)(2), this defense has been bifurcated from the present adjudication and will be addressed in subsequent proceedings. See n. 2.

General Statutes § 36b-75(c) provides the following:

For the purposes of this section, an offer to sell or to buy is accepted in this state when acceptance is communicated to the offeror in this state and has not previously been communicated to the offeror, orally or in writing, outside this state; and acceptance is communicated to the offeror in this state, whether or not either party is then present in this state, when the offeree directs it to the offeror in this state reasonably believing the offeror to be in this state and it is received at the place to which it is directed or at any post office in this state in the case of a mailed acceptance.

In summary, the court finds that the plaintiffs have proven by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendants violated the CBOIA as alleged in counts one and two of the complaint.