Cohen v. Roll-A-Cover, LLC
[…] The specific representations about the patents and engineering specifications were relied on for these same reasons, as well as for the marketing advantages that these representations would provide in facilitating sales to customers. Additional facts will be articulated as required by the following discussion.

DISCUSSION I CBOIA

The CBOIA applies to "sellers" of "business opportunities." The Act defines a seller as a person who is engaged in the "business of selling or offering for sale business opportunities or any agent or representative of such person." General Statutes § 36b-61(4). The Act defines a business opportunity as including "the sale . . . or offer for sale . . . of any products, equipment, supplies or services which are sold or offered for sale to the purchaser-investor for the purpose of enabling the purchaser-investor to start a business and in which the seller represents . . . (D) that the seller will provide a sales program or marketing program to the purchaser-investor . . ." General Statutes § 36b-61(6). In the event of violation of certain provisions of the CBOIA, General Statutes § 36b-74(a) authorizes a purchaser-investor to void the contract and to recover from the seller "all sums paid to such business opportunity seller."