Cohen v. Roll-A-Cover, LLC
[…] Moreover, the CBOIA applies to both the sale and the "offer of sale" of a business opportunity. General Statutes § 36b-61(4). The evidence is undisputed that the defendants offered the distributorship to both plaintiffs.

In their answer to the complaint, the defendants have formally asserted three special defenses directed to the CBOIA counts of the complaint. The first special defense is based on General Statutes § 36b-74(a) which provides in relevant part that "[p]urchaser-investors shall not be entitled to unjust enrichment by exercising the remedies provided in this subsection." The defendants claim that any profits earned by the plaintiffs from their operation of the distributorship should be set off against any damages recovered by them under § 36b-74 so that the plaintiffs will not be unjustly enriched.