Cohen v. Roll-A-Cover, LLC
[…] In the event of violation of certain provisions of the CBOIA, General Statutes § 36b-74(a) authorizes a purchaser-investor to void the contract and to recover from the seller "all sums paid to such business opportunity seller." Additionally, General Statutes § 36b-74(b) provides that for violation of the CBOIA, a business opportunity seller may be liable for damages, including reasonable attorneys fees.

The full text of General Statutes § 36b-74(a) reads as follows:

If a business opportunity seller uses any untrue or misleading statement in the sale of a business opportunity, or fails to give the proper disclosures in the manner required by section 36b-63, or fails to deliver the equipment, supplies or products or render the services necessary to begin substantial operation of the business opportunity within forty-five days of the delivery date stated in the business opportunity contract, or if the contract does not comply with the requirements of section 36b-66, then within two years of the date of the contract, upon written notice to such business opportunity seller, the purchaser-investor may void the contract and shall be entitled to receive from such business opportunity seller all sums paid to such business opportunity seller. Upon receipt of such sums, such purchaser-investor shall make available to such business opportunity seller at such purchaser-investor's address or at the places at which they are located at the time notice is given, all products, equipment or supplies received by such purchaser-investor. Purchaser-investors shall not be entitled to unjust enrichment by exercising the remedies provided in this subsection.

The full text of General Statutes § 36b-74(b) reads as follows:

Any purchaser-investor injured by a violation of sections 36b-60 to 36b-80, inclusive, or by a business opportunity seller's breach of contract subject to said sections or any obligation arising therefrom may bring an action for recovery of damages, including reasonable attorneys fees.

The plaintiffs have proven by a preponderance of the evidence that the parties' Distribution Agreement is subject to the CBOIA because the defendants sold and offered for sale "business opportunities" as part of RAC's regular business practice.