Cohen v. Roll-A-Cover, LLC
[…] The defendants' specific argument is that the plaintiffs falsely represented under paragraph forty-nine of the Distributor Agreement that the RAC products would not represent the "sole or substantial" sales of the plaintiffs' distribution business, and that Cohen falsely represented that he consulted with an attorney regarding the negotiation or terms of the Distributor Agreement. Assuming, without finding, that these misrepresentations were made, the defendants fail to indicate that these misrepresentations violated any provision of the CBOIA.

General Statutes § 36b-74(h) provides the following:

No person who has made or engaged in the performance of any contract in violation of any provision of sections 36b-60 to 36b-80, inclusive, or any regulation or order adopted or issued under said sections, or who has acquired any purported right under such contract with knowledge of the facts by reason of which its making or performance was in violation, may base any cause of action on the contract.

The defendants' next defense is premised on General Statutes § 36b-75(c), which defines when an offer to sell or buy a business opportunity is made in this state. The defendants have not based any arguments on this provision.