Cohen v. Cohen
[…] transfer between related parties is a gift , . . ., the presumption that an intrafamily transaction is gratuitous may be rebutted by an affirmative showing that there existed at the time of the transaction a real expectation of repayment and intent to enforce the collection of indebtedness". . . . In order to overcome the presumption that a transfer from a father to a son is gratuitous, the proof offered to accomplish it must be certain, definite, and convincing, and leave no reasonable doubt as to the intention of the parties".

IRC § 2036 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of any interest therein of which the decedent has at any time made a transfer(except in a case of a bona fide sale for and adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth), by trust or otherwise, under which he has retained for his life . . . .". (internal quotations omitted).