Cohen v. Cohen
[…] If either has sustained a loss by the bad faith of a particeps criminis, it is but a just infliction for premeditated and deeply practiced fraud, which, when detected, deprives him of anticipated profits, or subjects him to unexpected losses. He must not expect that a judicial tribunal will degrade itself by an exertion of its power, by shifting the loss from one to the other; or to equalize the benefits of burdens which may have resulted by the violation of every principle of morals and of laws". Id.

INTERNAL REVENUE CODE

IRC § 2043 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

"(a) IN GENERAL
If any one of the transfers, or powers enumerated and described in sections 2035 to 2038, inclusive, and section 2041 is made, created, exercised, or relinquished for a consideration in money or money's worth, but is not a bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth, there shall be included in the gross estate only the excess of the fair market value at the time of death of the property otherwise to be included on account of such transaction, over the value of the consideration received therefor by the decedent".

As set forth by the United States Supreme Court in Commissioner v Estate of Church, 355 US 632, 69 S Ct 322, 93 L Ed 288(1949):