Civil No. 05-706 ADM/JSM.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 333.01, subd. 1 states that:
No person shall hereafter carry on or conduct or transact a commercial business in this state under any designation, name, or style, which does not set forth the true name of every person interested in such business unless such person shall file in the office of the secretary of state, a certificate setting forth the name and business address under which the business is conducted or transacted, or is to be conducted or transacted, and the true name of each person conducting or transacting the same, with the address of such person.
Minn. Stat. § 333.001, subd. 2 states that a "person" can include a "corporation." Minn. Stat. § 333.001, subd. 3 defines "true name" to mean "the full corporate name as stated in its articles, if a corporation." Minn. Stat. § 333.06 states: "If [any person conducting a business contrary to the terms of sections 333.001 to 333.06] defends against a civil action, the plaintiff shall be entitled to tax $250 costs, regardless of which party prevails upon the merits."