Civil No. 05-706 ADM/JSM.
[…] Cohen responds that although the purpose of the statute is not specifically to enable litigants to identify the true name of entities, U.S. Bank is still in violation of the statute. Cohen argues that if U.S. Bank were in full compliance with the requirements of Minn. Stat. § 333.01 without having to file a certificate of assumed name, then its consumer mortgage division would need to be named "U.S. Bank National Association Home Mortgage." Cohen avers that as a result of U.S. Bank's statutory violation, he is entitled to $250 in costs pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 333.06.
Minn. Stat. § 333.01, subd. 1 states that:
No person shall hereafter carry on or conduct or transact a commercial business in this state under any designation, name, or style, which does not set forth the true name of every person interested in such business unless such person shall file in the office of the secretary of state, a certificate setting forth the name and business address under which the business is conducted or transacted, or is to be conducted or transacted, and the true name of each person conducting or transacting the same, with the address of such person.
Minn. Stat. § 333.001, subd. 2 states that a "person" can include a "corporation." Minn. Stat. § 333.001, subd. 3 defines "true name" to mean "the full corporate name as stated in its articles, if a corporation." Minn.