Civil No. 05-706 ADM/JSM.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 333.001, subd. 2 states that a "person" can include a "corporation." Minn. Stat. § 333.001, subd. 3 defines "true name" to mean "the full corporate name as stated in its articles, if a corporation." Minn. Stat. § 333.06 states: "If [any person conducting a business contrary to the terms of sections 333.001 to 333.06] defends against a civil action, the plaintiff shall be entitled to tax $250 costs, regardless of which party prevails upon the merits."
As one might expect, there is very little case law interpreting the foregoing statutes. However, the Minnesota Court of Appeals has said that "[t]he purpose of Minnesota tradename law is to protect the integrity of tradenames and to protect corporate creditors.