Cohen v. 305 Riverside Corp.
[…] Defendant contended that under Rent Stabilization Law §26-516 (a)(2). and additionally Rent Stabilization Code §2526.1(a) (2)(ii) and CPLR § 213-a, Plaintiffs were not entitled to records going beyond four years prior to the filing of then complaint, from here on known as the base dste (April 18, 2008) and the rent on the base date would be the legal rent for the purpose of the lawsuit.

Rent Stabilization Law §26-516(a) (2) provides that:

"No award or calculation of an award of the amount of an overcharge may be based upon an overcharge having occurred more than four years before the complaint is filed ... This paragraph shall preclude examination of the rental history of the housing accommodation prior to the four-year period preceding the filing".

Plaintiffs filed a motion for an Order to compel disclosure of the requested documents or for preclusion of them. Defendant filed an Affirmation in Opposition in response. Plaintiffs then filed an Affirmation in Reply, to which the Defendant filed a Sur-Reply Affirmation.