Case No: 8:19-cv-185-T-27CPT
[…] Coheley brings claims under §§ 1692e-f. (Dkt. 1 at 5, 11). Section I692e prohibits the use of "any false, deceptive, or misleading representations or means" to collect a debt, including falsely representing "the character, amount, or legal status of any debt; or any services rendered or compensation which may be lawfully received by any debt collector for the collection of a debt." And § 1692f provides that a "debt collector may not use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt "In evaluating whether a debt collector's communication violates §§ 1692e-f, this Circuit applies the "least-sophisticated consumer" standard. LeBlanc, 601 F.3d at 1193. As the appellate court explains: