C.A. No. SN09A-02-001 JAP.
[…] The Officer then ordered Simmons to sit on the curb, but, instead, he walked away. So, the Officer grabbed Simmons, cuffed him and, upon the arrival of back-up, conducted a pat-down search. While doing so, the Officer observed that Simmons' eyes were glassy and bloodshot and that he had a strong odor of alcohol emanating from him.
Simmons v. Shahan, 2008 WL 5208573, *1, Smalls, C.J. (Del. Com. Pl. Dec. 11, 2008); Transcript of Hearing before the Division of Motor Vehicles, 3 (Nov. 6, 2007) (hereinafter "T").
Simmons, 2008 WL 5208573 at *1; T at 3.
Section 4155(b) states that "[a] signal of intention to turn or move right or left when required shall be given continuously during not less than the last 300 feet or more than one-half mile traveled by the vehicle before turning."
Simmons, 2008 WL 5208573 at *1; T at 3.
T at 12-13.
Simmons, 2008 WL 5208573 at *1; T at 3-4, 13-14.
Simmons, 2008 WL 5208573 at *1; T at 4-5.
Simmons, 2008 WL 5208573 at *1; T at 5.
Simmons, 2008 WL 5208573 at *1; T at 4-5.
Simmons, 2008 WL 5208573 at *1; T at 5.