C.A. No. SN09A-02-001 JAP.
[…] The Court REVERSES the decision of the court below and remands for further action as necessary pursuant to this opinion.
Section 2742(b)(1) states that "[u]pon certification by the police officer that there existed probable cause to believe that the person had been acting in violation of § 4177 of this title or a local ordinance substantially conforming thereto and that the person refused to submit to a chemical test after being informed of the penalty of revocation for such refusal, the Secretary shall revoke the person's driver's license. . . ."
FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
On September 15, 2007, at 12:45 a.m., the DUI Task Force was operating a sobriety checkpoint on Pennsylvania Avenue in Wilmington near Tower Hill School. Cpl.