CogniMem Techs., Inc. v. Paillet
[…] (Declaration of Brent Lawrence ("Lawrence Decl.") ¶ 5 & Exs. 4, 5, ECF No. 14-3.) Defendants then attempted to hold a meeting of the Board of Directors for the purpose of removing McCormick from corporate offices at CogniMem and dissolving CogniMem. (Lawrence Decl. ¶ 6 & Ex. 4.) In support of its authority to adopt the Second Bylaws for CogniMem, General Vision relied on Section 228 of the Delaware GCL, which states, in relevant part:

Unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation, any action required by this chapter to be taken at any annual or special meeting of stockholders of a corporation, or any action which may be taken at any annual or special meeting of such stockholders, may be taken without a meeting, without prior notice and without a vote, if a consent or consents in writing, setting forth the action so taken, shall be signed by the holders of outstanding stock having not less than the minimum number of votes that would be necessary to authorize or take such action at a meeting at which all shares entitled to vote thereon were present and voted . . . .
8 Del. C. § 228(a).