CogniMem Techs., Inc. v. Paillet
[…] At the June 4, 2013 hearing, Defendants' counsel also conceded that the First Bylaws do not prohibit CogniMem's remaining shareholders from amending those Bylaws and from dismissing McCormick from CogniMem's corporate offices at an annual shareholders' meeting, but merely create procedural requirements precluding Defendants from taking those actions immediately.

The statutory framework created by Delaware's GCL contemplates reelection of directors at an annual meeting of stockholders as provided by the corporation's bylaws. See 8 Del. C. § 211 (b) ("[A]n annual meeting of stockholders shall be held for the election of directors on a date and at a time designated by or in the manner provided in the bylaws."); Comac Partners, L.P. v. Ghaznavi, 793 A.2d 372, 380 (Del. Ch. 2001) ("Our statutory scheme generally anticipates that the election of directors will be by the stockholders on an annual basis."); Rohe v. Reliance Training Network, Inc., No. 17992, 2000 WL 1038190, at *11 (Del. Ch.