Coffrin v. Coffrin
[…] Towne v. Towne, 150 Vt. 286, 288, 552 A.2d 404, 405 (1988). In Connecticut, Connecticut General Statutes § 46b-86 (a) controls retroactive modification, which, according to its language, may be made retroactive from the date of service of the motion on the opposing party. The motion to modify child support was served upon defendant Elizabeth Coffrin on September 22, 2002, and filed in court on October 2, 2002.

Conn. Gen. Stat § 46b-86 (a) (2001) provides that in relevant part:
(a) No order for periodic payment of permanent alimony or support may be subject to retroactive modification, except that the court may order modification with respect to any period during which there is a pending motion for modification of an alimony or support order from the date of service of notice of such pending motion upon the opposing party pursuant to Section 52-50.
(Emphasis added.)

A review of the facts on this point is in order.