No. 4:06-CV-1770 CAS.
[…] Id. If the court were to determine by a preponderance of the evidence that Coffman "no longer suffers from a mental abnormality that makes [him] likely to engage in sexual acts of violence if released," the court would be required to set a trial on the issue. Id. In addition to the annual review conducted by the department of mental health and the court, Coffman may petition the court for release over the director's objection. Id.
Coffman's confinement is potentially indefinite. The only way that Coffman will be released from MSOTC is if, after a trial pursuant to Mo. Rev. Stat. § 632.498, "the court or jury finds that [Coffman's] mental abnormality has so changed that the person is not likely to commit acts of sexual violence if released. . . ." Absent such a finding, Coffman will remain civilly confined at MSOTC.
Since he has been detained at MSOTC, Coffman has filed numerous civil rights lawsuits in this Court.