Coene v. 3M Co.
[…] In other words, in deciding whether to apply negligence per se, it is necessary at the outset to determine whether the plaintiff is a member of the discrete, definite class of persons the statute in question was designed to protect.

As may be predictable from its name, the Federal Mine Safety and Health Act begins by stating that "the first priority and concern of all in the coal or other mining industry must be the health and safety of its most precious resource—the miner." 30 U.S.C. § 801(a). It goes on to reiterate in the very first section that its "purpose" is "to protect the health and safety of the Nation's coal or other miners." 30 U.S.C. § 801(g).