COEN v. TOWN OF LEDYARD ZBA
[…] (Citations omitted.)

There has been no showing in this case that the plaintiff would incur substantial loss by the denial of his variance. Accordingly, the claim for municipal estoppel is denied.

2. Authority to Correct Decision

The plaintiff claims that the Board's chairman was without authority to correct the decision.

Connecticut General Statutes § 8-7 provides, in part:

The concurring vote of four members of the zoning board of appeals shall be necessary . . . to decide in favor of the applicant any matter upon which it is required to pass under any bylaw, ordinance, rule or regulation or to vary the application of the zoning bylaw, ordinance, rule or regulation.

Pursuant to this statute, the three votes in favor of the plaintiff's application amounted to a denial of the variance.