Coelho v. Hyundai Motor Am.
[…] Opp'n 7.

The Court finds that it would be premature to strike Coelho's request for rescission under the MMWA. The sole basis for HMA's motion to strike Coelho's request for rescission is that Coelho has not pled that she revoked acceptance of the vehicle in a reasonable time. As an initial matter, HMA has provided no authority for the proposition that the MMWA itself imposes such a “reasonable time” requirement. HMA relies on California Commercial Code § 2602(1), which states that “[r]ejection of goods must be within a reasonable time after their delivery or tender,” but HMA cites no authority stating that the MMWA contains the same requirement.

Furthermore, as HMA notes in its briefing, “Plaintiff's fourth cause of action under the [MMWA] arises out of state law claims under the [SBA].”