Coelho v. Hyundai Motor Am.
[…] Mot. 11-12. Coelho responds that HMA is “attempts to impermissibly disclaim the implied warranty that it provided with the express warranty as part of the sale of the vehicle.” Opp'n 5.

Under the SBA, “every sale of consumer goods that are sold at retail in this state shall be accompanied by the manufacturer's and the retail seller's implied warranty that the goods are merchantable.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1792. “‘Consumer goods' means any new product or part thereof that is used, bought, or leased for use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1791(a). Section 1795.5 extends the SBA to “used consumer goods.” It provides that “[i]t shall be the obligation of the distributor or retail seller making express warranties with respect to used consumer goods (and not the original manufacturer, distributor, or retail seller making express warranties with respect to such goods when new) to maintain sufficient service and repair facilities within this state to carry out the terms of such express warranties.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1795.5(a). If further provides that “[t]he duration of the implied warranty of merchantability . . . with respect to used consumer goods sold in this state, where the sale is accompanied by an express warranty, shall be coextensive in duration with an express warranty which accompanies the consumer goods.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1795.5(c).

The Court finds that Coelho has not plausibly alleged a breach of implied warranty claim under the SBA against HMA. As noted above, Coelho concedes that her car was used when she purchased it.