Coe v. Rautenberg
[…] We accordingly reverse and remand for the trial court to determine the amount of retroactive child support due from Former Husband for the period of January 2016 through December 2017.

Former Wife lastly argues the trial court erred in ordering her to pay $402.80 per month in child support for both children without stating, in either the final judgment or the child support guidelines worksheet, the amount of child support that will be owed for the youngest child after the eldest child is no longer entitled to receive support. We agree. See § 61.13(1)(a)1.b., Fla. Stat. (2022) ("All child support orders ... entered on or after October 1, 2010, must provide .... [a] schedule, based on the record existing at the time of the order, stating the amount of the monthly child support obligation for all the minor children at the time of the order and the amount of child support that will be owed for any remaining children after one or more of the children are no longer entitled to receive child support...." (emphasis added)). We accordingly reverse on this issue and remand for the trial court to make the required finding.

Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded.

Gross and Kuntz, JJ., concur.


Summaries of

Coe v. Rautenberg

Florida Court of Appeals, Fourth District
Feb 15, 2023