Coe v. Rautenberg
[…] Nonetheless, the trial court should have ruled on Former Wife's motion for child support retroactive to the date when the parties did not reside together in the same household, especially considering the order for temporary relief reflects the parties agreed Former Husband owed retroactive child support for this period: "The parties agree to the retroactive period of January 2016 through December 2017, and that the amount of retroactive child support ... due from Husband to Wife during this period is reserved until further agreement of the parties or Court order." See § 61.30(17), Fla. Stat. (2022) ("In an initial determination of child support, ... the court has discretion to award child support retroactive to the date when the parents did not reside together in the same household with the child, not to exceed a period of 24 months preceding the filing of the petition, regardless of whether that date precedes the filing of the petition."). We accordingly reverse and remand for the trial court to determine the amount of retroactive child support due from Former Husband for the period of January 2016 through December 2017.