Coe v. Nationstar Mortg.
[…] Actually, this section governs only the relationship between HUD and the lender; a violation of the section is not a defense to foreclosure. (See Estate of Jones v. Live Well Financial, Inc. (11th Cir. 2018) 902 F.3d 1337, 1341-1342.)

Coe also argues that the loan documents violated Civil Code sections 19231923.10. That citation encompasses some 10 separate statutes. Coe does not explain which particular statute was violated nor how. In any event, Civil Code section 1923.7 provides: "No arrangement, transfer, or lien subject to this chapter shall be invalidated solely because of the failure of a lender to comply with any provision of this chapter."

Coe does assert that she was "wrongfully denied . . . access to the promised funds in violation of California Civil Code section 1923.2 subdivision e." However, this would not make the loan documents invalid on their face.

Finally, it appears that the loan was, in fact, federally insured.