Coe v. Nationstar Mortg.
[…] It is not made under a separate heading, as required. Coe also does not cite any legal authority for her claim that closing costs for a HUD-insured reverse mortgage loan are limited to two percent of the amount funded. Finally, she does not explain how this assertion - even if true - would defeat summary judgment.

XIV

LOAN TERMS IN ENGLISH, COUNSELING IN SPANISH

Coe claims she was not provided with a Spanish translation of the loan documents. She contends that this made the loan documents "facially invalid" under Civil Code sections 1923.2, subdivision (l) and 1682, subdivision (k).

Civil Code section 1923.2, subdivision (l) provides: "A lender shall not make a reverse mortgage loan without first complying with . . . the requirements of Section 1632, if applicable." Civil Code section 1632, subdivision (b) requires a business that negotiates a contract in certain languages, including Spanish, to provide the other party with a translation of the contract.