January 7, 1924.
[…] The allegations of the bill must be taken to be true for purposes of the decision of this case. They are not to be stretched beyond their fair import. No intendment can be made in favor of the pleader.
These allegations do not establish legal liability on the part of any of the defendants. The bill rests on the foundation that the loan of $240,000 to the Hampden Railroad was ultra vires the Boston and Maine Railroad. It was provided by St. 1906, c. 463, Part II, § 62, in force in 1913, (reënacted in G.L.c. 160, § 69): "A railroad corporation may aid in the construction of any branch or connecting railroad within the limits of this Commonwealth . . . by taking its notes or bonds secured by mortgage or otherwise . . .", with other limitations not here material. The Hampden Railroad was a "connecting railroad" with respect to the Boston and Maine Railroad. It was partially constructed and was in process of being completed although it never reached that stage. All that is alleged in the bill.