Cocroft v. Graham
[…] Specifically, the State argues that:

The proposed medical cannabis advertising Plaintiffs intend to undertake does not concern a lawful activity. Cannabis (i.e., marijuana) is classified as a Schedule I controlled substance. 21 U.S.C. §§ 802(6), 812 (Schedule I)(c)(10). Under the Controlled Substances Act, it is a crime to manufacture, distribute, dispense, or possess any controlled substance, including cannabis. 21 U.S.C. §§ 841(a)(1), 844(a). Moreover, the Controlled Substances Act criminalizes the advertising of cannabis or any other Schedule I drug. 21 U.S.C.A. § 843(c)(1) (prohibiting advertising that “attempt[s] to propose or facilitate an actual transaction in a Schedule I controlled substance”); see id. at (c)(2)(A) (prohibiting internet advertising) & (d)(1) (making any violation of advertising prohibitions a crime punishable by up to four years' imprisonment).