Cocoline Choc. v. Hillside Enterprises
[…] The proposed amended complaint sets up three causes against both defendants, including one for fraud. Such amended pleading, together with the evidentiary facts submitted by plaintiff in its papers in opposition to this motion, must be considered in determining the validity of the order of attachment. This is the meaning of CPLR 6223 which provides that when a motion is made to vacate or modify an attachment "the court shall give the plaintiff a reasonable opportunity to correct any defect." (See, also, Stines v.