Coco v. Austin Co. & General Accident Group
[…] American Hydraulics

Opinion

No. 81-568.

Filed July 2, 1982.

1. Workmen's Compensation: Proof. Under the Nebraska workmen's compensation law, the claimant seeking compensation has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that an injury received arising out of and in the course of his employment was the proximate cause of the disability for which benefits are sought. 2. Workmen's Compensation: Expert Witnesses. The cause of an injury or disability not objective in character requires proof by expert testimony or other appropriate scientific means. 3. Workmen's Compensation. The following provision of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-120 (Reissue 1978) "Whenever the court deems it necessary, in order to assist it in resolving any issue of medical fact or opinion, it shall cause the employee to be examined by a physician or physicians selected by the court and obtain from such physician or physicians a report upon the condition or matter which is the subject of inquiry. The court may charge the cost of such examination to the carrier," confers a discretionary power upon the Workmen's Compensation Court which is to be exercised when medical questions arise relevant to the matters to which 48-120 relates.

Appeal from the Nebraska Workmen's Compensation Court. Affirmed.

Daniel K. Powers, for appellant.