Coco v. Austin Co. & General Accident Group
[…] (Syllabi of the court.) See, also, Mack v. Dale Electronics, Inc., 209 Neb. 367, 307 N.W.2d 814 (1981).

The plaintiff argues that if the Workmen's Compensation Court deemed medical evidence necessary, it should have had the plaintiff examined by a physician and received the reports of the physician on the issue. He relies upon the following provision of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-120 (Reissue 1978): "Whenever the court deems it necessary, in order to assist it in resolving any issue of medical fact or opinion, it shall cause the employee to be examined by a physician or physicians selected by the court and obtain from such physician or physicians a report upon the condition or matter which is the subject of inquiry. The court may charge the cost of such examination to the carrier." He cites no case authority supporting his interpretation of the purpose of 48-120.

The burden of proof in a workmen's compensation proceeding is upon the claimant. McCann v. Holy Sepulchre Cemetery Assn., supra.