Cockerham v. Johns
[…] Nemet Chevrolet, Ltd. v. Consumeraffairs.com. Inc., 591 F.3d 250, 255 (4th Cir. 2009) (citations omitted). In other words, this plausibility standard requires a plaintiff to articulate facts, that, when accepted as true, demonstrate that the plaintiff has stated a claim that makes it plausible he is entitled to relief. Francis v. Giacomelli, 588 F.3d 186, 193 (4th Cir. 2009).

B. Analysis

The parties dispute whether petitioner is eligible for a sentence reduction under 18 U.S.C. § 3621(e)(2)(B). That section provides: "The period a prisoner convicted of a nonviolent offense remains in custody after successfully completing a treatment program may be reduced by the Bureau of Prisons, but such reduction may not be more than one year from the term the prisoner must otherwise serve." The BOP has promulgated a regulation stating that "[a]s an exercise of the Director's discretion, . . . [i]nmates who have a current felony conviction for . . . [a]n offense that involved the carrying, possession, or use of a firearm or other dangerous weapon or explosives" are not eligible for