Cochran v. Stifel Financial Corp.
[…] 10 Del. C. § 8111 (emphasis added).

For his part, Cochran claims that the three-year statute of limitations found in 10 Del. C. § 8106 is applicable because his right to indemnification is contractual in nature. Section 8106 states in pertinent part:

[N]o action . . ., based on a promise . . ., shall be brought after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of such action; subject, however to the provisions of § 8108-8110, 8119 and 8127 of this title.

10 Del. C. § 8106.

Delaware courts have grappled with the overlap between §§ 8106 and 8111 for many years.