Cochran v. Stifel Financial Corp.
[…] A. Does the Statute of Limitations Bar Cochran's Claim?

Stifel Financial contends that all of Cochran's claims for indemnity are barred by the applicable statute of limitations because they were brought more than one year (albeit less than three years) after his claims accrued. Because his claim to indemnity arises out of his former status as a director, officer, and employee of Stifel Nicolaus, Stifel Financial asserts that the one-year statute of limitations set forth in 10 Del. C. § 8111 applies. That section of the Delaware Code states in pertinent part:

No action for recovery upon a claim for wages, salary, or overtime for work, labor or personal services performed, or for damages (actual, compensatory or punitive, liquidated or otherwise), or for interest or penalties resulting from the failure to pay any such claim, or for any other benefits arising from such work, labor or personal services performed or in connection with any such action, shall be brought after the expiration of one year from the accruing of the cause of action on which such action is based.

10 Del. C. § 8111 (emphasis added).

For his part, Cochran claims that the three-year statute of limitations found in 10 Del. C. § 8106 is applicable because his right to indemnification is contractual in nature. Section 8106 states in pertinent part:

[N]o action . . ., based on a promise . . ., shall be brought after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of such action; subject, however to the provisions of § 8108-8110, 8119 and 8127 of this title.

10 Del. C. § 8106.

Delaware courts have grappled with the overlap between §§ 8106 and 8111 for many years.