Cochran v. Morris
[…] As previously stated, Cochran's sole allegation of error concerning the entry of these judgments is his contention that KRS 411.167 is unconstitutional. We are convinced that Cochran's failure to properly notify the Attorney General of his challenge to the constitutionality of the statute renders his arguments unpreserved and precludes our review.

In Benet v. Commonwealth, 253 S.W.3d 528 (Ky. 2008), the Supreme Court of Kentucky reiterated the mandatory nature of KRS 418.075(1) which provides, in relevant part, that "[i]n any proceeding which involves the validity of a statute, the Attorney General of the state shall, before judgment is entered, be served with a copy of the petition, and shall be entitled to be heard. . . ." (Emphasis added.) The Benet Court emphasized that the failure to "fully and timely to comply with the strict rubric of KRS 418.075 [renders a] constitutional challenge unpreserved for our review."