Cochran v. Dipset Couture LLC
[…] See id. (citing Prudential Ins. Co. of America v. Taylor, 2009 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 16531 at *1 (D.N.J. Feb. 27,2009)) (finding that when there is no evidence that the defendant's failure to answer the complaint was due to something other than its own willful negligence, the defendant's conduct is culpable and default judgment is warranted). Accordingly, the Court will enter default judgment against Defendants as to liability.

D. Relief

1. Injunctive

Plaintiff seeks both injunctive relief and damages. With respect to injunctive relief, Plaintiff seeks “an order pursuant to 17 U.S.C. § 502(a) enjoining Defendants from any infringing use of any of Plaintiff s works.” A district court is permitted to “grant temporary and final injunctions on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright.” 17 U.S.C. § 502(a).