NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Instead, Cochran argues that, because Van Haaster did not prevail on her fraudulent conveyance claim or her motion to execute in the present case, she is not a prevailing party within the meaning of section 1032, subdivisions (a) and (b), and for the purposes of applying sections 685.040 and 1033.5, subdivision (a)(10).
Section 685.040 does not require that a judgment creditor be the “prevailing party” in subsequent postjudgment proceedings, even if they involve separate actions, probably because a judgment creditor is already “the prevailing party.” Section 685.040 quite simply provides that “[t]he judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment” including attorney’s fees “ if the underlying judgment includes an award of attorney’s fees to the judgment creditor” pursuant to contract, statute or law. (§§ 685.040 and 1033.5, subd. (10).)