Cochran v. Abbett
[…] There is no indication that the Defendant called any of these witnesses in bad faith, or without a reasonable belief that their testimony might be necessary. The witness fees requested are reasonable.

The Defendant asks for $400 in fees for service of summons and subpoena. "[T]he district court must determine which of the service-related items in defendants' bill of costs are described in § 1921(a), and then tax these costs in amounts that do not exceed what the Marshal Service would have charged for these tasks." Collins v. Gorman, 96 F.3d 1057, 1060 (7th Cir. 1996). Section 1921(a) states that marshals may tax as costs fees for "serving a subpoena or summons for a witness" and "necessary travel in serving or endeavoring to serve any process, . . . with mileage to be computed from the place where service is returnable to the place of service or endeavor." 28 U.S.C. § 1921. The Defendant did not submit any explanation for its claim of $400 in fees for service of summons and subpoena, and did not submit any information as to what the Marshal Service would have charged for the tasks.