Cochell v. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] Daemie M. Kim and DMKim Law, LLC, filed the briefs for petitioner.

Ellen F. Rosenblum, Attorney General, Benjamin Gutman, Solicitor General, and Emily N. Snook, Assistant Attorney General, filed the brief for respondent.

Before Egan, Presiding Judge, and Lagesen, Chief Judge, and Kamins, Judge.

KAMINS, J.

Petitioner, a personal support worker for A, who is an adult with developmental disabilities, seeks judicial review of an amended final order issued by the Department of Human Services (DHS) that determined that she abused A by wrongful restraint under ORS 430.735(1)(i). Petitioner raises one assignment of error, in which she contends that the order is not supported by substantial evidence in the record. We affirm.

ORS 430.735(1)(i) defines one category of "abuse" as "[a] wrongful use of a physical or chemical restraint upon an adult, excluding * * * any treatment activities that are consistent with an approved treatment plan or in connection with a court order."

We will set aside or remand an agency's order if "the order is not supported by substantial evidence in the record. Substantial evidence exists to support a finding of fact when the record, viewed as a whole, would permit a reasonable person to make that finding." ORS 183.482(8)(c).