Coch v. Town of Little Compton Zoning Bd. of Review
[…] A copy of the Little Compton Comprehensive Plan was not submitted for the record, but it can be located online. See Comprehensive Plans, Little Compton, RI, https://ecode360.com/LI4093/documents/Comprehensive_Plans (last visited Feb. 28, 2024).

The Building Official and the Zoning Board were correct in denying the Cochs' building permit, and their rulings are not without substantial justification. See generally Zoning Bd. Decision. Because they are not a prevailing party in this case, the Cochs are not entitled to attorney's fees and costs under the Equal Access to Justice Act. See § 42-92-3(a) ("Whenever the agency conducts an adjudicatory proceeding subject to this chapter, the adjudicative officer shall award to a prevailing party reasonable litigation expenses incurred by the party in connection with that proceeding.").

IV

Conclusion

For the reasons stated herein, the Cochs' appeal is denied and the Zoning Board's decision denying the building permit is upheld.


Summaries of

Coch v. Town of Little Compton Zoning Bd. of Review

Superior Court of Rhode Island, Newport
Mar 1, 2024