Nos. 174-70 thru 181-70.
[…] Plaintiffs' method of accounting for bottles and cases was a far cry from a "gradual sale" and made no attempt to match cost recovery against income.
On the basis of the average balance in the bottle asset account each year, Coca-Cola Bottling Company of Baltimore, for example, charged off approximately 16 percent for broken bottles in both 1962 and 1963 and 11 percent in 1964. Coca-Cola Bottling Company of California charged off about 11 percent in 1962 and 1963 and 9 percent in 1964.
Plaintiffs argue that the deductions claimed were reasonable and rely on the second paragraph of section 167(b), which states:
26 U.S.C. § 167(b) (1964) reads as follows:
"(b) Use of certain methods and rates. —
"For taxable years ending after December 31, 1953, the term `reasonable allowance" as used in subsection (a) shall include (but shall not be limited to) an allowance computed in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary or his delegate, under any of the following methods:
"(1) the straight line method,