Nos. 174-70 thru 181-70.
[…] Claims for refund were timely filed and denied and these suits followed.
Sections 38 and 46 grant to taxpayers a tax credit of seven percent of their "qualified investment" in "section 38 property." The term "section 38 property" as defined in section 48(a)(1), "includes only property with respect to which depreciation * * * is allowable." The threshold issue in these cases is whether depreciation is "allowable" within the intendment of section 48 if plaintiffs could have recovered their cost through depreciation but elected instead to expense currently.
Section 1.48-1(b) of the Treasury Regulations, 26 C.F.R. 1.48-1(b), states in relevant part:
(b) Depreciation allowable (1) Property is not section 38 property unless a deduction for depreciation * * * with respect to such property is allowable to the taxpayer for the taxable year. A deduction for depreciation is allowable if the property is of a character subject to the allowance for depreciation under section 167 and the basis (or cost) of the property is recovered through a method of depreciation, including, for example, the unit of production method and the retirement method as well as methods of depreciation which measure the life of the property in terms of years. * * *
* * * * * *
(3) If the cost of property is not recovered through a method of depreciation but through a deduction of the full cost in one taxable year, for purposes of subparagraph (1) of this paragraph a deduction for depreciation with respect to such property is not allowable to the taxpayer. * * * [Emphasis supplied.]
The regulations thus focus upon the situation of the particular taxpayer and specifically state that a deduction for depreciation is not "allowable" if the cost is recovered through deduction of the full cost in one taxable year.