No. CV03-0347802 S
[…] In making his finding the commissioner shall consider the facts and circumstances set forth in subsection (a). The finding and the reasons therefor shall be stated on the record in writing." The present application received a public hearing pursuant to subsection (k) of section 22a-39 in that the plaintiffs timely submitted "a petition signed by at least twenty five persons requesting such a hearing . . ." General Statutes § 22a-39(k). (ROR, Exhibit 36.)
The plaintiffs assert that the commission did not comply with General Statutes § 22a-41(b) since "[t]he Commission did not give any reason for its decision to approve the permit."