No. CV03-0347802 S
[…] Id. Also, as to the second factor that concerns alternative proposals, the letter states that "several storm water management alternatives were investigated and rejected." Id. The letter then lists such alternatives. Id.
The court finds that, because the commission addressed the proper issues and its determinations were supported by substantial evidence in the record, the commission fully satisfied its duties under General Statutes §§ 22a-19 and 22a-36 and, therefore, the plaintiffs' appeal should not be sustained on this ground.
2. General Statutes § 22a-41
General Statutes § 22a-41(b)(1) provides: "In the case of an application which received a public hearing pursuant to (A) subsection (k) of section 22a-39, or (B) a finding by the inland wetlands agency that the proposed activity may have a significant impact on wetlands or watercourses, a permit shall not be issued unless the commissioner finds on the basis of the record that a feasible and prudent alternative does not exist. In making his finding the commissioner shall consider the facts and circumstances set forth in subsection (a). The finding and the reasons therefor shall be stated on the record in writing." The present application received a public hearing pursuant to subsection (k) of section 22a-39 in that the plaintiffs timely submitted "a petition signed by at least twenty five persons requesting such a hearing . . ." General Statutes § 22a-39(k). (ROR, Exhibit 36.)