Cobbs v. Mechling
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 60(b). A motion under subsection (b)(6) requires a showing of "extraordinary circumstances," which the Supreme Court has recognized "will rarely occur in the habeas context." Gonzalez v. Crosby, 545 U.S. 524, 535 (2005).

Petitioner requests that the Court reopen his case and grant him habeas relief because in 1979 the Commonwealth violated 42 Pa.C.S. § 6505, which provides as follows:

Any person who shall fail or refuse to respond to a writ or to an order issued under this chapter, or who shall change the place of detention of any person for the purpose of defeating the writ, or shall, without express authorization from a judge of a court or record, recommit on substantially the same facts and circumstances any person set at large upon a habeas corpus, or shall do any act for the purpose of defeating the writ or the order, commits a misdemeanor of the second degree.
Id. As Petitioner understands the situation, everything that occurred after the Commonwealth's alleged violation is a nullity.

While it is clear that Petitioner is challenging the propriety of the Commonwealth's re-filing of criminal informations, the exact nature of his claim is not clear.