CIVIL ACTION NO. 4:17-CV-00106-A
[…] (Pl's Br. at 6.) Cobb cites to, inter alia, the following in support of this argument: (1) 20 C.F.R. § 404.1503(e), (2) Social Security Ruling ("SSR") 96-6P, (3) 42 U.S.C. § 421(h), (4) SSA Program Operations Manual system ("POMS") DI 24515.056, and (5) 60 Fed. Reg. 20023, 20025 (1995) (wherein, according to Cobb, "the agency, in announcing the then new rule, confirmed its own policy that adjudicators 'must' obtain such an opinion from a medical consultant in any case involving a mental impairment"). (Pl.'s Br. at 6-7.)
20 CFR § 404.1503(e) states:
An initial determination by a State agency or the Social Security Administration that you are not disabled (or a Social Security Administration review of a State agency's initial determination), in any case where there is evidence which indicates the existence of a mental impairment, will be made only after every reasonable effort has been made to ensure that a qualified psychiatrist or psychologist has completed the medical portion of the case review and any application residual functional capacity assessment.