CIVIL ACTION NO. 4:17-CV-00106-A
[…] SSR 96-6P states, "[L]ongstanding policy requires that the judgment of a physician (or psychologist) designated by the Commissioner on the issue of equivalence on the evidence before the administrative law judge or the Appeals Council must be received into the record as expert opinion evidence and given appropriate weight." SSR96-6P. 1996 WL 374180, at *3 (S.S.A. July 2, 1996) (rescinded by SSR 17-2P, 2017 WL 3928306 (S.S.A. Mar. 27, 2017).
42 U.S.C. § 421(h) states:
An initial determination under subsection (a), (c), (g), or (i) shall not be made until the Commissioner of Social Security has made very reasonable effort to ensure—
(1) In any case where there is evidence which indicates the existence of a mental impairment, that a qualified psychiatrist or psychologist has completed the medical portion of the case review and any applicable residual functional capacity assessment[.]
POMS DI 24515.056(E)(2), which deals with "Responsibility for Establishing Medical Equivalence," states, "The law requires that reasonable efforts be made to have a qualified psychiatrist or psychologist review of [sic] unfavorable decisions involving mental disorders."