Cobarrubia v. Keefe Grp.
[…] The first circumstance would be difficult to show, as there is typically only one commissary provider per prison.

Accordingly, the Complaint fails to state a claim for price discrimination under § 57-14-3.

Based on the response to the Motion, it appears that Plaintiff primarily raises a NMPDA claim under § 57-14-5. That section, titled Commissions and Brokerages, is similar to subsection (c) of the Robinson-Patman Act. It states as follows:

It is unlawful for any person engaged in commerce to pay, grant, receive or accept anything of value as a commission, brokerage or other compensation, or any allowance or discount in lieu thereof, except for services rendered in connection with the sale or purchase of goods, wares or merchandise. It is unlawful for either party to the transaction to pay or grant anything of value as a commission, brokerage or other compensation, or any allowance or discount to the other party to the transaction or to any agent, representative or other intermediary acting for, on behalf of or subject to direct or indirect control of the other party to the transaction.

N.M.S.A. § 57-14-5.

There is no New Mexico or Tenth Circuit case law interpreting this section. The authority interpreting the similar subsection of the Robinson-Patman Act clarifies that this language primarily targets “dummy brokerages.” See 54 Am.