Coates v. State
[…] Once Count 13 was merged with Count 1 for purposes of sentencing, no additional sentence on Count 13 was permitted. See In re Montrail M., 325 Md. 527, 534 (1992) ("Although a merger does not wipe out the merged adjudication," it "serves, ordinarily, to preclude a separate sentence on each offense"). As the State acknowledges, the court was not required to merge appellant's sentence on Count 13 for third-degree sex offense with Count 1, see Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2016 Supp.), Criminal Law Article, §3-602(d) ("A sentence imposed under this section may be separate from and consecutive to or concurrent with a sentence for: (1) any crime based on the act establishing the violation of this section[.]"), but the record indicates that it was the court's intent to do so.

Accordingly, we shall vacate the 10-year sentence for Count 13, third-degree sex offense. See Carroll v. State, 202 Md.