Coastal, Inc. v. TP Builders, Inc.
[…] See generally, Jones v. Kramer, 267 Conn. 336, 344 n. 4, 838 A.2d 170 (2004) (through the enactment of Public Act 03-154, "our legislature recently has enacted the method of interpretation by which this court is to interpret statutes when the text is plain and unambiguous.")

In OG Industries, Inc. v. New Milford, supra, 229 Conn. 306, the Court notes that the then existing language of § 49-41 provided the following in relevant part: "[b]efore any contract . . . for the construction, alteration or repair of any public building or public work of the state or of any subdivision thereof is awarded to any person . . . that person shall furnish to the state or the subdivision a bond in the amount of the contract . . . for the protection of persons supplying labor or materials in the prosecution of the work provided for in the contract . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)

Public Acts 1993, No. 93-104 modified § 49-41(a) so that the operative language now provides that " [e]ach contract exceeding [fifty thousand dollars] in amount for construction, alteration or repair of any public building or public work of the state or of any subdivision thereof shall include a provision that the person to perform the contract shall furnish to the state or the subdivision on or before the award date, a bond in the amount of the contract . . . for the protection of persons supplying labor or materials in the prosecution of the work provided for in the contract . . ."

The 1993 amendment, Public Act 93-104, required payment bonds to be furnished for public work contracts exceeding $25,000. In 1997, this monetary threshold was increased to $50,000 by Public Act 97-11. (Public Acts, Spec. Sess., June 1997, No. 97-11, § 33.)