Coastal, Inc. v. TP Builders, Inc.
[…] The obvious problem with the Town's reliance on this exception to liability is that the plaintiff alleges that the Town failed to comply with General Statutes § 49-41 because no payment bond was obtained. The complaint states that "[t]he defendant Town of Cheshire entered into a contract specifically drafted to avoid the necessity of a bond leaving subcontractors without protection for their claims." (Complaint, count five, ¶ 10.). In opposition to the motion to strike, the plaintiff argues that because the Town failed to acquire the bond from TP Builders as required by § 49-41, the Town should be held responsible for the plaintiff's claims.

General Statutes § 49-41(a) provides: "Each contract exceeding fifty thousand dollars in amount for the construction, alteration or repair of any public building or public work of the state or of any subdivision thereof shall include a provision that the person to perform the contract shall furnish to the state or the subdivision on or before the award date, a bond in the amount of the contract which shall be binding upon the award of the contract to that person, with a surety or sureties satisfactory to the officer awarding the contract, for the protection of persons supplying labor or materials in the prosecution of the work provided for in the contract for the use of each such person, provided no such bond shall be required to be furnished (1) in relation to any general bid in which the total estimated cost of labor and materials under the contract with respect to which such general bid is submitted is less than fifty thousand dollars, (2) in relation to any sub-bid in which the total estimated cost of labor and materials under the contract with respect to which such sub-bid is submitted is less than fifty thousand dollars, or (3) in relation to any general bid or sub-bid submitted by a consultant, as defined in section 4b-55. Any such bond furnished shall have as principal the name of the person awarded the contract."

In response to the plaintiff's argument that noncompliance with the bond requirement of § 49-41 exposes it to liability, the Town relies on OG Industries, Inc. v. New Milford, 29 Conn.App. 783, 617 A.2d 938 (1992), aff'd, 229 Conn. 303, 640 A.2d 110 (1994).